Nipro Diagnostics Inc. is initiating a voluntary recall and replacement of a limited number of TRUEbalanceand TRUEtrack Blood Glucose Meters distributed in the United States and internationally.

The company has determined that certain blood glucose meters distributed in the United States have an incorrect factory-set unit of measure that displays the glucose result in mmol/L rather than mg/dL. If a consumer were not to notice the incorrect unit of measure, it is possible that the meter result could be read as a lower than expected blood glucose result.

(American Diabetes Association's new care standards focus on increasing individualized care)

There are 501 affected TRUEbalance meters and 105 affected TRUEtrack meters that were distributed in the United States from September 2008 to May 2013, Nipro said.

Consumers who have a TRUEbalance or TRUEtrack meter should:

  • Check to confirm if they have an affected TRUEbalance or TRUEtrack meter by obtaining the serial number from the serial number label on the back of the meter and visiting www.NiproDiagnostics.com/product-notice or by calling Stericycle toll-free at 1-866-236-4518.
  • If the consumer has an affected TRUEbalance or TRUEtrack meter, please call Stericycle to verify serial number, and to expedite return and replacement of these affected TRUEbalance and TRUEtrack meters at no charge.

The company said it has not received any reports of patient injuries or adverse events related to this recall.

(Many people with diabetes still lose vision, despite availability of vision-sparing treatment)

Nipro said it is sending notifications to pharmacies, durable medical equipment providers, mail order companies and distributors where the TRUEbalance and TRUEtrack meters are recommended or sold in the United States.